AIGS logo             Nassau County Florida Genealogy and History

Confederate Pensions in Florida

The first Confederate pensions in Florida were authorized in 1885 and granted to veterans the sum of $5.00 per month. The next three decades saw a new Confederate pension bill introduced at nearly every session of the Legislature. Residency requirements were added and adjusted, militia members and widows were declared eligible, various financial qualifications were added and changed, and the amount and method of distribution were changed many times.

The data you see here are an extract of the files for both individual pensions and widows pensions. The widow's application is filed with that of her husband. The complete pension record can contain a significant amount of information regarding the individual and the widow if she filed. Our data however is limited to: The case number; first and last name; unit name and number; Widows name; and year filed.

Confederate pensions were awarded to residents of Florida regardless of the state in which their service was rendered.

Additional information regarding Confederate Civil War Pensions can be found at http://www.floridamemory.com/Collections/PensionFiles

(scroll down to see remaining records)

Case_NumLastNameFirstNameUnitWidowCountyYearPages
 A07538 Albritton James T. Arty Units  Nassau 1907 13 pgs
 D15847 Ammons Hamilton C. South Carolina  Nassau 1909 12 pgs
 A10200 Baker Hinton James 2nd Regt Inf Marie Eve (--) Nassau 1931 11 pgs
 A01592 Baltzell George Lavan Indpt Units Louise (Wilson) Nassau 1913 12 pgs
 A12247 Baltzell George Lavan Indpt Units  Nassau 1908 08 pgs
 A02744 Barnwell Woodward South Carolina Isabel (O'Neill) Nassau 1907 17 pgs
 A08244 Beard Charles Indpt Units  Nassau 1913 13 pgs
 Al1980 Bearden Elias South Carolina Lucinda B. (--) Nassau 1907 06 pgs
 A04440 Beasley Henry C. Georgia Nancy (Surrency) Nassau 1917 08 pgs
 A04220 Bell William B. Navy Srv Virginia (McDonald) Nassau 1914 13 pgs
 A08297 Boyt Robert Dindred 2nd Regt Cav  Nassau 1908 21 pgs
 A02558 Braddock Henry E. 2nd Regt Cav Elmira (Might) Columbia 1903 23 pgs
 A00598 Braddock Hutto L. lst Regt Cav Louisa (Higginbotham) Nassau 1896 13 pgs
 D22135 Braddock J.S. Home Guard Elizabeth (--) Nassau 1921 06 pgs
 A12408 Braddock James A. lst Regt Cav Virginia (--) Nassau 1903 04 pgs
 A00599 Braddock Joseph lst Regt Cav Isabella (Higginbotham) Nassau 1904 08 pgs
 A01803 Braddock William S. lst Regt Cav Luanza (Higginbotham) Nassau 1915 09 pgs
 A01413 Briggs Charles S. Arty Units Martha (Sandiford) Nassau 1905 17 pgs
 A03337 Brooks Jackson L. Georgia Dora (Porter) Nassau 1903 08 pgs
 A06324 Buford Joseh C. Arty Units  Nassau 1902 09 pgs
 A02729 Burnett James H. lst Bttn Spc Cav Sarenah (Haddock) Suwannee 1903 20 pgs
 A06416 Church R.H. Georgia  Nassau 1904 11 pgs
 A04868 Clapp Milton A. North Carolina Mary (Thompson) Nassau 1906 20 pgs
 D07448 Collier John Georgia Mary D. (--) Nassau 1906 06 pgs
 A00601 Colson Abraham H. lst Regt Cav Sarah (Braddock) Nassau 1909 11 pgs
 Al2530 Conner Allen Georgia Margaret (--) Nassau 1903 04 pgs
 A10912 Courter Peter Isaac 9th Regt Inf  Nassau 1904 18 pgs
 D17250 Crews Joseph Georgia Elizabeth (Davis) Nassau 1907 25 pgs
 A03331 Cribb David Georgia Isabella (Ratcliff) Nassau 1905 08 pgs
 D19816 Davis Earl lst Regt Cav Isabell (Haddock) Nassau 1904 13 pgs
 A03330 Davis George W. -North Carolina Carrie (Smith) Nassau 1908 11 pgs
 D22830 Davis William H. Georgia Mary (Barton) Nassau 1903 22 pgs
 A03597 Dougherty James W. Georgia Rebecca (Tomlinson) Nassau 1904 08 pgs
 D22261 Dover Elisha Lafayette Georgia Melinda (Randolph) Nassau 1905 25 pgs
 A05820 Edmonson J.J. South Carolina  Nassau 1902 08 pgs
 A11967 Eubank William N. 2nd Regt Cav Eliza L. (--) Nassau 1905 06 pgs
 A03735 Ferreira Francis C. South Carolina Frances (Kain) Nassau 1907 19 pgs
 A12969 Fitzgerald Robert Indpt Units  Nassau 1886 02 pgs
 A01001 Flood Isaac S. Arty Units Angie (Mulett) Nassau 1896 18 pgs
 A01504 Futch Charles B. 2nd Regt Cav Mary (Braddock) Volusia 1905 16 pgs
 A00602 Galphin John M. 2nd Regt Cav Eliza (Denham) Nassau 1903 08 pgs
 A05328 Garland William Harris South Carolina  Nassau 1884 18 pgs
 D18283 Garrison Thomas Coast Guard Srv Sarah (Smith) Nassau 1910 09 pgs
 A00859 Geiger James W. 5th Bttn Cav Martha (Johnson) Nassau 1903 08 pgs
 A01217 Goodbread Phillip 2nd Regt Cav Elizabeth (Parrish) Nassau 1902 13 pgs
 A04106 Green Jesse Georgia Rose (Alexander) Nassau 1907 27 pgs
 A00008 Gwynn W.W. 2nd Regt Cav Jane (Murrhee) Nassau 1897 10 pgs
 A07543 Haddock Donald Tompkins Arty Units  Nassau 1909 14 pgs
 Al2095 Haddock George Washington 2nd Regt Cav  Nassau 1907 09 pgs
 A00401 Haddock John M. 2nd Regt Cav Leon (Hardee) Duval 1907 12 pgs
 A00399 Haddock Joseph H. 2nd Regt Cav Martha (Winter) Duval 1908 12 pgs
 D19414 Haddock William 9th Regt Inf  Marion 1899 16 pgs
 D11806 Haddock Zachariah 2nd Regt Cav  Nassau 1908 08 pgs
 A00400 Haddock Zackery L. lst Regt Inf Resv Annie (Quaterman) Duval 1904 10 pgs
 A00604 Haggadon Thomas N. Arty Units Elizabeth (Haddock) Nassau 1896 22 pgs
 A03332 Hall Thomas August Georgia Mary (McComb) Nassau 1908 11 pgs
 A01971 Hardee Charles 3rd Regt Inf Mary (Richardson) Nassau 1908 18 pgs
 D19364 Hardee Lucius A. 3rd Regt Inf Esther (Haddock) Duval 1907 18 pgs
 A02556 Hardee Sarah Ann pension by Legislative Ac  no county shown 1923 01 pg
 A03334 Heidt Eli Augustus Alabama Narcessa (--) Nassau 1907 12 pgs
 A03923 Henderson John Georgia Harriet (Janey) Nassau 1903 16 pgs
 D10705 Hendricks Moses W. Georgia Lavinia (--) Nassau 1907 08 pgs
 A00563 Hickson Ezekiel P. 2nd Regt Cav Annie (Pringle) Nassau 1903 08 pgs
 A02000 Higginbotham  2nd Regt Inf Roxie (Lee) Levy 1899 26 pgs
 A00861 Higginbotham Alexander J. 2nd Regt Cav Eliza (Haddock) Nassau 1904 08 pgs
 A00398 Higginbotham BurbonL. lst Regt Cav Elizabeth (Tanner) Nassau 1907 10 pgs
 A07545 Higginbotham Francis Curtis Arty Units  Nassau 1907 16 pgs
 Al1633 Higginbotham James Harvey 2nd Regt Cav Louisa (--) Nassau 1899 04 pgs
 A00606 Higginbotham John H. 2nd Regt Cav Serena (Murray) Nassau 1907 12 pgs
 A01016 Higginbotham Madison lst Regt Cav Mary (Smith) Duval 1907 27 pgs
 A02317 Higginbotham Samuel Arty Units Sarah (Raulerson) Columbia 1903 15 pgs
 A01543 Hodges George W. 5th Bttn Cav Celia (Nelson) Nassau 1908 22 pgs
 A00860 Houston David B. 2nd Regt Cav Louisa (Braddock) Nassau 1908 10 pgs
 A03335 Hughes John Georgia Mary (--) Nassau 1907 10 pgs
 A01264 Johns Andrew J. 2nd Regt Inf Elizabeth (--) Nassau 1907 20 pgs
 A03425 Johnston Edward Navy Srv Virginia (--) Nassau 1902 11 pgs
 A10528 Jones Edward 2nd Regt Cav Mary (Loper) Nassau 1908 11 pgs
 A00605 Jones John H. lst Regt Cav Rachel (Taylor) Nassau 1909 12 pgs
 A06198 Jones Samuel Davis 2nd Regt Inf  Nassau 1907 13 pgs
 A13000 Keen Murphrey 3rd Regt Inf  Fernandina 1889 06 pgs
 A02823 Latham George Avery 8th Regt Inf Mary (Latham) Nassau 1908 18 pgs
 A00755 Leavens Elias M. 10th Regt Inf Mary Ann (Chancey) Nassau 1905 08 pgs
 A04403 Leigh James W. Georgia Penelope (Mizell) Nassau 1917 12 pgs
 A05013 Little Josiah B. 2nd Regt Cav  Nassau 1904 08 pgs
 A00395 Livingston Talliaferro B. 8th Regt Inf Camilla (Tucker) Nassau 1905 08 pgs
 A02276 Livingston William S. Home Guard Alice (Chadwick) Nassau 1913 11 pgs
 D01038 Lloyd Henry Georgia  Nassau 1897 04 pgs
 D01071 Lowe Samuel L. 2nd Regt Cav  Nassau 1897 02 pgs
 A12155 Macdonell Augustus O. lst Regt Inf  Nassau 1907 08 pgs
 A02878 Mann Charles George Kentucky Mary (McDermott) Nassau 1907 27 pgs
 A07987 Mann Elbert Francis lst Regt Inf Resv  Nassau 1907 24 pgs
 A01753 Mcintosh Joseph A. 2nd Regt Cav Florida (MurbeeO Nassau 1903 13 pgs
 Al1884 Mckendree James lst Regt Cav  Nassau 1903 04 pgs
 A00551 Mershon Martin Luther 3rd Regt Inf Belle (Beardin) Nassau 1907 11 pgs
 Al1431 Moats Lewis 2nd Regt Cav Nancy (Harris) Nassau 1909 09 pgs
 A00607 Motes Henry lst Regt Cav Eliza (--) Nassau 1907 18 pgs
 A03333 Muller Henry Georgia Mary (Hill) Nassau 1908 10 pgs
 A00596 Murray Orrick B. llth Regt Inf Jane (Taylor) Nassau 1903 16 pgs
 A01898 Nettles Henry lst Regt Cav Sarah (Colson) Nassau 1907 17 pgs
 A00595 Nettles John lst Regt Cav Martha (Dukes) Nassau 1904 08 pgs
 A12037 Parker Benjamin C. 2nd Regt Cav Martha (Geiger) Nassau 1907 08 pgs
 A02610 Peckham Isaac Lester Georgia Isadora (Lee) Nassau 1925 13 pgs
 A06193 Powers George Washington lst Regt Inf Resv  Nassau 1908 14 pgs
 Al1092 Roper John W. 2nd Regt Cav  Nassau 1904 17 pgs
 Al1654 Sanders Benjamin Arty Units Julia (--) Nassau 1900 04 pgs
 A00801 Sauls Allen 2nd Regt Cav Winnieford (Dyess) Nassau 1889 14 pgs
 A05431 Sauls Emethy 2nd Regt Cav  Nassau 1903 10 pgs
 A13038 Saunders Benjamin Arty Units  Nassau 1887 06 pgs
 A00603 Scott Warren F. 5th Regt Inf Mary (Vaughen) Nassau 1908 10 pgs
 D18316 Sikes Daniel South Carolina Esther (Sanders) Nassau 1910 14 pgs
 A04396 Sikes George Washington Georgia Laura (Sistrunk) Nassau 1905 15 pgs
 A08462 Smith Isaac Daniel Georgia  Nassau 1919 16 pgs
 A02530 Smith Kennerly D. 8th Regt Inf Carrie (Higginbotham) Lake 1908 21 pgs
 A05011 Smythe James C. 2nd Regt Inf  Nassau 1901 10 pgs
 D10819 Starbuck Theodore Virginia Margaret W. (--) Nassau 1908 06 pgs
 A04922 Stewart George Thomas Georgia Julia (Higginbotham) Nassau 1907 17 pgs
 A04669 Stokes Henry J. Georgia Mary (Motes) Nassau 1908 16 pgs
 Al1706 Stokes Louis A. Georgia  Nassau 1898 06 pgs
 A11358 Thomas Eli lst Regt Cav Vina (Fouraker) Nassau 1903 08 pgs
 A04273 Thomas James Madison Georgia Harriett (Clark) Nassau 1916 12 pgs
 A04162 Thompson Malachi Georgia Nellie (Sellars) Nassau 1899 15 pgs
 A01939 Thompson Thomas Pratt lst Regt Cav Jennetta (Ford) Nassau 1907 19 pgs
 A00597 Thompson William Naylor 7th Regt Inf Olivia (McGhee) Nassau 1907 10 pgs
 A00007 Tison Isaac lst Regt Cav Julia Ann (Jones) Nassau 1903 08 pgs
 A03361 Waters Thomas South Carolina Mary (Beard) Nassau 1907 13 pgs
 A04100 Weeks Thomas S. South Carolina Charlotte (Armstrong) Nassau 1914 09 pgs
 A01727 Weimer Daniel South Carolina Units Mary (Wingard) Nassau 1908 28 pgs
 A03715 Whitney John T. Louisiana Mary (Gellyscane) Nassau 1907 16 pgs
 Al1885 Wild Phineas 3rd Regt Inf  Nassau 1903 04 pgs
 A02003 Williams John H. Arty Units Lydia (Wingate) Nassau 1907 20 pgs
 A10993 Wilson David B. lst Regt Cav  Nassau 1907 15 pgs
 A12933 Wilson John C. 2nd Regt Cav  Nassau 1903 04 pgs
 A10992 Wingate Cornelius 8th Regt Inf  Nassau 1904 13 pgs
 A00600 Wingate Jack B. 2nd Regt Cav Mary (--) Nassau 1904 08 pgs
 A00831 Wingate Nathaniel 3rd Regt Inf Priscilla (Wilds) Nassau 1908 12 pgs
 A11634 Woodburn John A. lst Regt Inf  Nassau 1899 06 pgs
 Al 080 Zetterower James W. 3rd Regt Inf  Nassau 1902 08 pgs

Last Updated: July 25 , 2014
Email:  aigswebmaster@comcast.net
Copyright Amelia Island Genealogical Society, Nassau County, Florida